Privacy Policy for Empowerion Pty Ltd

1. Introduction

Empowerion Pty Ltd respects the privacy of our clients and is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your data in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the New Zealand Privacy Act.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information to provide and enhance our services. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Contact details (e.g., name, address, email, phone number)
  • Payment information (for billing purposes)
  • Information about your business (if applicable)
  • Any other information relevant to customer surveys or offers

3. Use of Personal Information

Your personal information is used to:

  • Deliver the services you have requested
  • Communicate with you about your account and our services
  • Improve our products and services
  • Conduct market research and business analytics
  • Fulfill legal and regulatory obligations

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available at our websites.
  • Third-party service providers who assist us in operating our business.
  • Comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal processes, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

5. Security of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have implemented suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request a correction if you believe that information is incorrect. To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer at [contact details].

7. Cross-Border Data Flows

As we operate in both Australia and New Zealand, your personal information may be stored and processed in either of these countries or any other country where we or our service providers have facilities.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us any time using the contact form.